Bundles of Joy

Posted on May 31, 2013


Here's a huge post for ya! Since I've been so busy lately, I haven't really been focusing on my blog as much as I should. A little variety should do some good :).

So here's what's been going on lately. I bought some bikinis and a pair of shorts from Forever 21. I also made my own ombre shorts. Alex and I went biking a couple of weeks ago. I bought this seriously delicious smelling shampoo from Abe's Market. I went to a graduation with my friends (although that photo is soo old and I look crazzzy....I obviously can't take candid photos). And yeah that's about it besides work and school. Lol I'm tired again! I spent two days at Alex's house and yesterday we stayed up until about 6 so I'm dead. On a good note though my math class isn't too bad.

P.S. I know I've said for about a year now that I'll do some hair videos and I might! I'm just not sure where to film because there's not much light in my room and the bathroom is out of the question. Hmm I'll figure it out :) Have a great weekend! I hope yours isn't as rainy as mine!

Well, It's Time for Color

Posted on May 29, 2013

| top, necklace: Forever 21 | shorts: Target | bag: Cotton On |

Hey guys! So this was one my attempts to add some color to my life. I got rid of sooo many things in my closet (again) and it's looking pretty bland. A bunch of grays and whites in there so now I have an excuse to shop ;). Well this weekend I've been working and I worked Memorial Day too but ah I can't wait to go crazy shopping soon! Busy busy life for me I guess but once I have a free day I'll definitely post some other things besides outfits and hauls :).


| Romwe |

Here's a little sale for you guys. Romwe is having another leggings sale from 5/28 (Tues) to 5/30 (Thurs)! $19.99 leggings for any pair for 3 days only. So if you missed the Memorial Day sale you can join in on this one :).

Green & DIY

Posted on May 24, 2013

 | top: Boohoo | shorts: DIY | bag: Cotton On | necklace: Oasap | boots: Kohl's |


Hey hey! Recently I've had nothing but busy and bad hair days. I'm thinking of getting a trim and maybe getting some highlights. It's just too much to handle in 80 degree weather haha. Well today I'm featuring my first pair of DIY shorts. Well not really the first pair but the first I've destroyed. Also I'm wearing this ridiculously nice Oasap necklace. I love how big it is and I never have enough gold jewelry. This is by far my favorite statement necklace now. I wear it all the time!

P.S. Did you guys notice my shoes being unzipped? Yeah I put these shoes on just for photos :P. Have a great weekend! 

Simple Saturdays

Posted on May 18, 2013

  | top: Cotton On | skirt: Ebay | jewelry: Urban Philosophy, local shop | shoes: mom's |

Hey! Quick post for today! Last week I took photos for my friends' graduation and I knew it was going to be super hot outside so I wanted something light to wear! That day was so tiring because I worked 4 days in a row before that. But it was a pretty fun long day. This weekend I saw Star Trek with Alex and I was a bit disappointed. I wasn't at all impressed with the story but the effects were great! 

Off to do some homework since I'm taking summer classes again and I might nap before work? Have a great weekend loves :)

Old Vibes

Posted on May 14, 2013

| dress: Cotton On | bandeau, bracelet: Kohl's | sandals: Rue21 | headband: Target | 

Heyy. So when I wore this dress the weather outside was super humid and it was overcast all day. Decided to try and wear my hair down in a different way but I stretched out my headband. I'm just so in love with summer clothes right now and I'm glad I found a dress that was short enough for me haha.

Well I have a test tomorrow and I work in about an hour so this post is brief! I've already made two pairs of shorts! I just distressed and added fabric. I think next week I'll work on tie dye! Have a great week guys! :)

When the Cat Calls

Posted on May 10, 2013

 | top, shorts, necklace: Forever 21 | cardigan: H&M | bag: Goodwill | 

Hey hey. Here's a bright color for you guys! I wore this to class because my first day was Wednesday. It's a perfect sweater for school. And of course I'm back in my only graphic tank...I need some more.

I think today I'm going to finish my homework and go out to buy more shorts. Since I finally have a steady job I think I'll try to be more creative. I think I'm finally going to start making DIY shorts. And I'll definitely have time on the days I"m not working this summer. It'll be fun!

Color Block

Posted on May 7, 2013

| top, boots, watch, necklace: Kohl's | jeans: Forever 21 | bag: Cotton On |


Hey hey. So I thought I had a week to relax until summer school started but no...I start tomorrow already! Haha it makes me so sad but it's all good. So I guess later on today I'll buy a notebook or two and get into that "waking up early" mode.

This is one of the outfits I wore to work but I ended up changing into sandals. You could tell I was a bit tired so I decided a simple top and jeans should made me comfortable enough for work :).  

Garden Rose

Posted on May 4, 2013

 
 | top: Goodwill | shorts: Forever 21 | bag: Ross |

Hey! So I'm working 4 days in a row this week! Ha I'm glad I'm getting a good amount of money but four days in a row on my break from school makes me a bit sad lol. But no worries, pay day is on Thursday so at least I work in bulk. Well my week so far has been pretty good. I've been working on outfit photos, spending time with Alex, working out and just relaxing until summer school starts again.I know taking summer classes is a pain in a butt but it's something to do and I get to receive my AA faster. Which means...moving out sooner!

So I've worn this top before with white high waist shorts with heavy gold jewelry but I think I like it better with minimal accessories. This was a top I was going to get rid of but I can definitely think of ways of wearing this now. And I've been missing out on some of my segments that I used to do like showing you guys my favorite items! I'll try to take some photos today :)

SammyDress!

Posted on May 1, 2013



Hey hey! So while I was looking through SammyDress and I put all of these clothes in my wishlist! They have a lotttt of cute clothes and it literally seems endless. They have a huge amount of dresses and a lot of different categories so it's easy to navigate like maxis, minis, summer and bohemian dresses. Not to mention they have an endless amount of shoes and everything is so reasonable! They also have a free shipping section. Literally all of their clothes are around $8-$35 so you should definitely check it out!

Okay now to the clothes I picked out! I have yet to pick up a pair of high waist jeans and brown boots. The bottom left pair of booties look excellent in black and I think it's the first thing I'm going to buy. Those snakeskin shorts are soooo cute too and I can already see myself pairing it with that black wolf top. Their bags are endless too by the way lol. The other day I was on there for about two hours just looking through their store. They're wonderful :).